Ploughmen compete in annual autumn match
It is the first time the farm has hosted the prestigious event and the site was beautifully presented in a secluded location adjacent to the Wey & Arun Canal.
The match received an excellent turnout of over 60 ploughmen who competed across 7 classes ranging from the latest machinery to vintage crawlers with trailer ploughs.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThis year, all farm and ploughing competitions have been judged by representatives from the Cranleigh & South Eastern Agricultural Society who had a difficult job separating some extremely good and closely matched ploughing.
Other competitions were also held on the day including Specimen Bale of Hay and Corn in Sacks classes.
Winners came from across the area of the association mirroring the spread of winners in the growing crop competitions earlier in the year.
Mr Paul Chandler of Redlands Farm, Lodworth was judged to have presented the best overall sample of ‘corn in sacks’ for the second year running with his sample of Spring Barley.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPloughing competitions came to a close at 12.45pm when competitors, farmers and visitors took the opportunity to relax after a busy harvest and share a drink with friends and colleagues before the annual luncheon and prize giving back at the Malham Farm buildings.
An excellent ploughmen’s lunch was enjoyed by all and prizes were later awarded by Simon Knight on behalf of association president Lord Egremont.
Local competitor Neil Dallyn from Coldwaltham won the premier reversible class for the third year running and took home additional silverware for the best work overall with a reversible plough, the best work across all classes by a farmer from within the area of the association and the best maintained tractor between 1 and 3 years old.
Other ploughing winner included Mr S Peachey from Rookley, IoW who retained his title in the competitive ‘Open Tractor Ploughing’ class and Mr D Allen from Sutton Scotney who completed the best work across the vintage classes and was also declared Champion Ploughman of the day producing the best work across all classes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThis year has seen a big increase in Young Farmer entries with local ploughmen Dominic Geary, Chris Harding and Lewis Webber placed 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively. Lewis was given additional recognition producing the best work by a ploughmen under 21 year old.
A special long service award was made to Mr C Berry who has been continually employed by the Pitshill Estate for 34 years and 10 months.
Other top awards for on-farm competitions were given to Clive Stickland of Burchetts Farm, Wisborough Green who accumulated the greatest number of points across all forage classes and was presented with the Ted Green Foder Cup rounding up an excellent year which also saw him awarded first place in the Best Farm Under 500 acres competition.
John Hancock or Hurlands Farm, Selham took home the Dickhurst Challenge Bowl for the greatest number of points accumulated across all farm competition classes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFarmers and ploughmen are now looking forward to next year’s competitions and ploughing match that will be held in the Petworth area on the fourth Saturday in September.
Tractor Ploughing Results
Class 24 - Open Tractor Ploughing:
1st - S Peachey, Rookley
2nd - D Charles
3rd - G Burse, Hambrook
Winner of Wardrop Cup -
P Warwicker, Billingshurst
Class 25 - Tractor Ploughing with a Mounted Conventional Plough
1st - P Hill, Chertsy
2nd - J Dyer, Chertsy
3rd - R Spreadbury, Cranleigh
Class 26 - Open Premier Reversible Ploughing Competition.
1st - Neil Dallyn, Coldwaltham
2nd, W Tupper, Bignor
3rd - P S Chandler, Lodsworhth
Class 27 - Tractor Ploughing with a Reversible Plough
1st - J Hounsome, Heyshott
2nd - J Lywood, Kirdford
3rd - D PENNY
COCKING
Class 28 - The Classic Class
1st - Two furrows - D Bray, Billingshurst
2nd - Two furrows - B Little, Angmering
3rd - Three furrows - J Hawkins, Cowfold
Class 29 - Open Young Farmers Class
1st - Two furrows - D geary, Billingshurst
2nd - Two furrows - C harding, Coldwaltham
3rd - Two furrows - L Webber, Billingshurst
Class 30 - Open Vintage Tractor Ploughing
1st - D Gill, Alfold
2nd - T Kenny, West Chiltington
3rd - D Tilley, Henfield
Class 31 - Open Vintage Tractor Ploughing
1st - D Allen, Sutton Scotney
2nd - P Crockford, Rogate
3rd - J Passmoe, Midhurst
Best work completed in classes 25 to 29 in the association: Neil Dallyn, Coldwaltham
Best work completed by a under 21 : Lewis Webber, Billingshurst
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBest work completed by a “Farmer” : Neil Dallyn, Coldwaltham
Best work completed in vintage section: D Allen, Sutton Scotney
Best work competed by a field crawler: S Hoare, Heyshott
Best work completed by a New Holland Tractor: Neil Dallyn, Coldwaltham
Best work completed by a reversible plough: Neil Dallyn, Coldwaltham
Champion Ploughman: D Allen, Sutton Scotney
Report and pictures contributed by William Tupper.