Beeding and Bramber show is a surprise success

Due to the hot, dry, summer, members of Beeding and Bramber Horticultural Society feared there would be insufficient entries to their summer show this year.

They need not have worried, however, as the show on Saturday in Beeding and Bramber Village Hall attracted 20 more entries than the year before.

Tony Hills, winner of five trophies, left, and Nigel Dunne, who won the cup for best trug of vegetables. Photo by Derek Martin DM1882799a

Tony Hills, winner of five trophies, left, and Nigel Dunne, who won the cup for best trug of vegetables. Photo by Derek Martin DM1882799a

Show secretary Pat Nightingale explained: “If there was a decrease in flower and vegetable entries, this was more than made up for in the cookery and photography sections.

“There were also many more visitors, so the refreshment and raffle stalls were kept busy.

“At the end of the day, the many happy exhibitors and visitors judged the show to have been a success.”

Pat assisted president Alan Baker as he presented the cups to the winners.

Tony Hills won five trophies, the Committee Cup for most points in flowers, the Fun Cup for most points in flowers and vegetables, the Phillips Cup for best entry in flowers and vegetables, the Hobjoin Cup for best dahlia and the Avon Cup for best gladioli.

He also received a Banksian Medal for earning most prize money and shared the Charlie (Joe) Parsons Cup for most points in Sections 92 and 93 with Mike Piper and Graham Drawbridge.

Nigel Dunne also did well, winning the Towers Cup for the most points in flowers, the Maudlin Cup for best trug of vegetables, the Ansdall Challenge Cup for most points in the show and a Harry Phillips Memorial Shield for most points in classes 90 and 91.

Linda Piper received the Beeding Court Cup as runner-up in flowers and the Arethusa Cup for the best exhibit in class 77, a Victoria sponge, while Mike Piper was runner-up in vegetables, taking the Adurvale Cup.

Jessica Brown, nine, made a delightful animal from a vegetable, winning the Mrs Harmsworth Cup for most points in Section 3a. She also designed the poster used to advertise the show.

The Goldsmith Cup for most points in fruit was won equally by Margaret Tompsett, Pat Nightingale and Graham Drawbridge.

Helen Cosham went home with two cups, the Evelyn Powell Memorial Trophy for her chocolate cake, best exhibit in Section 6a, and the Farrow Cup for most points in cookery.

The Rossina Cup for most points in roses was shared by Julia Keywood and Sheila Johnson.

Southwick and Fishersgate centenary summer show

Shoreham summer show defies weather conditions

Steyning and District Food and Drink Festival 2018 launched