The weekend ahead

Crawley Down take on Whitehawk at the AMEX on Saturday
Crawley Down take on Whitehawk at the AMEX on Saturday

TAKING in a sporting event this weekend? Take your pick from our fixture list.

Athletics

Saturday & Sunday May 12 & 13

Sussex Track and Field Athletics Championships, K2 Crawley

Football

Sussex Senior Cup Final

Saturday May 12

Crawley Down v Whitehawk, American Express Community Stadium, Brighton

CRICKET FIXTURES

Sunday, 1.45pm, Clydesdale Bank Pro40: Durham v Somerset, Durham; Essex v Worcestershire, Chelmsford; Gloucestershire v Leicestershire, Bristol; Scotland v Glamorgan, Bothwell Castle; Sussex v Unicorns, Hove; Warwickshire v Derbyshire, Edgbaston.

Monday, 1.45pm, Clydesdale Bank Pro40: Netherlands v Middlesex, Duivesteijn.

Wednesday, 11am, LV=CC Div One: Surrey v Somerset, Kia Oval; Warwicks v Lancashire, Edgbaston; Worcestershire v Sussex, New Road.

SUSSEX CRICKET LEAGUE

Saturday May 12

1st XI Premier

Bexhill v Eastbourne

East Grinstead v Brighton & Hove

Horsham v Hastings & St Leonards Priory

Preston Nomads v Chichester Priory Park

Roffey v Worthing

1st XI Division 2

Cuckfield v Haywards Heath

Findon v Goring by Sea

Ifield v Pulborough

St James’s Montefiore v Sidley

Three Bridges v Glynde & Beddingham

1st XI Division 3 East

Crowhurst Park v Burgess Hill

Hellingly v Seaford

Keymer & Hassocks v Henfield

Lewes Priory v Ansty

Lindfield v Crawley

1st XI Division 3 West

Littlehampton Clapham & Patching v Wisborough Green

Middleton v Arundel

Pagham v Bognor Regis

Slinfold v Stirlands

Steyning v Billingshurst

2nd XI Division 1

Brighton & Hove v East Grinstead

Chichester Priory Park v Preston Nomads

Eastbourne v Three Bridges

Hastings & St Leonards Priory v Horsham

Worthing v Cuckfield

2nd XI Division 2

Glynde & Beddingham v Bexhill

Goring by Sea v Findon

Haywards Heath v Roffey

Pulborough v Ifield

Sidley v St James’s Montefiore

2nd XI Division 3 East

Ansty v Lewes Priory

Burgess Hill v Crowhurst Park

Crawley v Lindfield

Seaford v Hellingly

Henfield v Keymer & Hassocks

2nd XI Division 3 West

Billingshurst v Steyning

Bognor Regis v Pagham

Arundel v Middleton

Stirlands v Slinfold

Wisborough Green v Littlehampton Clapham & Patching

WEST SUSSEX INVITATION LEAGUE Saturday May 12

Division 1

Felbridge & Sunnyside 1st XI v Portslade 1st XI

Selsey 1st XI v East Preston 1st XI

Southwater 1st XI v Broadwater 1st XI

Southwick 1st XI v Clymping 1st XI

Division 2

Eastergate 1st XI v West Blatchington 1st XI

Serendib 1st XI v Horsham Trinity 1st XI

St Andrews 1st XI v Ram 1st XI

Storrington 1st XI v Chippingdale 1st XI

Division 3

Clayton & Belgrave Adelaide 1st XI v Barns Green 1st XI

Broadbridge Heath 1st XI v Crawley Eagles 2nd XI

Scaynes Hill 1st XI v Dome Mission 1st XI

Worthing 3rd XI v Three Bridges 3rd XI

Division 4

Aldwick 1st XI v Ifield 3rd XI

Bury & West Burton 1st XI v Southwick 2nd XI

Horsham 3rd XI v Felbridge & Sunnyside 2nd XI

Partridge Green 1st XI v Southwater 2nd XI

Division 5

Horsham Trinity 2nd XI v Steyning 3rd XI

Portslade 2nd XI v St Matthias 1st XI

Ram 2nd XI v Lancing Manor 1st XI

Rustington 1st XI v Findon 3rd XI

Division 6

Three Bridges 4th XI v Chichester Priory Park 3rd XI

Warnham 1st XI v Eastergate 2nd XI

West Wittering 1st XI v Clayton & Belgrave Adelaide 2nd XI

Chippingdale 2nd XI v Storrington 2nd XI

Division 7

Brighton & Hove Electricity 1st XI v Scaynes Hill 2nd XI

Broadwater 2nd XI v St Andrews 2nd XI

East Preston 2nd XI v Worthing 4th XI

Goring by Sea 3rd XI v Serendib 2nd XI

Division 8

Barns Green 2nd XI v Billingshurst 3rd XI

Crawley Eagles 3rd XI v Broadbridge Heath 2nd XI

West Blatchington 2nd XI v Aldwick 2nd XI

Worthing 5th XI v Horsham Trinity 3rd XI

Division 9

Clymping 2nd XI v Rustington 2nd XI

Felbridge & Sunnyside 3rd XI v Portslade 3rd XI

Pulborough 3rd XI v Hangleton Taverners 1st XI

Three Bridges 5th XI v Selsey 2nd XI

Division 10

Chichester Priory park 4th XI v West Chiltington & Thakeham 3rd XI

Henfield 3rd XI v Scaynes Hill 3rd XI

Horsham Trinity 4th XI v Horsham 4th XI

Ifield 4th XI v West Wittering 2nd XI

Division 11

Billingshurst 4th XI v Goring by Sea 4th XI

Lancing Manor 2nd XI v Ram 3rd XI

Littlehampton Clapham & Patching 3rd XI v Chippingdale 3rd XI

Worthing 6th XI v Portslade 4th XI

East Sussex Cricket League (1.30pm)

Division 1: Ditchling v Barcombe; Iden v Willingdon; Ringmer v Rottingdean; St Peters, Brighton v Plumpton & EC; Buxted Park v Heathfield Park.

Div 2: Battle v Crowborough; Chiddingly v Bells Yew Green; Fletching v Robertsbridge; Laughton v Newick; Rye v Hailsham.

Div 3: Herstmonceux v Lewes St Michael’s; Mayfield v Ditchling; Newhaven v TWB; Pevensey v Dicker; Uckfield Anderida v Polegate & SC.

Div 4: East Dean & Friston v Wadhurst; Firle v Forest Row; Heathfield Park II v Eastbourne III; Little Common Ramblers v Isfield; Rottingdean II v Ringmer II.

Div 5: DPB (Eastbourne) v Buxted Park II; Lewes St Michael’s II v Hastings Priory III; Newick II v Maresfield; Pett v Rotherfield; Willingdon II v Fletching II.

Div 6: Blackboys v Chiddingly II; Hailsham II v St Peters, Brighton II; Linden Park III v Bexhill III; Robertsbridge II v Selmeston & Alciston; Stanmer v Waldron.

Div 7: Alfriston v Glynde & B III; Bells Yew Green II v Nutley; Denton v Iden II; Plumpton & EC v Udimore; St Peters III v Newhaven II.

Div 8: Barcombe II v Herstmonceux II; Chiddingly III v Hellingly III; Crowborough II v Battle II; Seaford III v Stanmer II; Wadhurst II v Rye II.

Div 9: Bexhill IV v Bells Yew Green III; Forest Row II v Burwash Weald; Polegate & SC II v Rottingdean III; Rotherfield II v Little Common Ramblers II; TWB II v Buxted Park III.

Div 10: Glynde & B IV v Linden Park IV; Hastings Priory IV v Mayfield II; Lewes Priory III v Uckfield Anderida II; Maresfield II v Laughton II; Ringmer III v Pevensey II.

Div 11: Crowhurst Park III v Heathfield Park III; Newhaven III v Willingdon III; Newick III v Firle II; Robertsbridge III v Seaford IV; Sidley III v Pett II.

Div 12: Hellingly IV v Bexhill V; Mayfield III v DPB (Eastbourne) II; Rye III v St Peters IV; Uckfield Anderida III v Hailsham III; Wadhurst III v Lewes St Michaels III.

Div 13: Bells Yew Green IV v Crowhurst Park IV; Buxted Park IV v Rye IV; Little Common Ramblers III v Hailsham IV; Sidley IV v Newick IV.

Mid Sussex League Saturday May 12 (all 2pm),

Division 1: Colemans Hatch v Poynings; Dormansland v Horsted Keynes; Preston Nomads III v Balcombe; St Francis v Crawley Down; Streat & Westmeston v Ashdown Forest.

Division 2: Ardingly v Cuckfield III; Chailey v Hurstpierpoint; Smallfield v Edenbridge; East Grinstead III v Copthorne; Staplefield v Palmers.

Division 3: Bolney v East Grinstead IV; Edenbridge II v Cowfold; Lindfield III v Haywards Heath III; Balcombe II v Preston Nomads IV; Roffey III v Turners Hill.

Division 4: Cowden v Lindfield IV; St James’s Montefiore III v Dormansland II; Cuckfield IV v Streat & Westmeston II; Crawley Down II v Lingfield III; Keymer & Hassocks III v Burgess Hill III.

Division 5: Horsted Keynes II v Ditchling III; Hurstpierpoint II v Balcombe III; Ansty III v Ardingly II; Palmers II v Smallfield II; Lingfield IV v Forest Row III.

Lords International Sunday Cup

Sunday May 13

Portslade 1st XI v Crawley Nayee 1st XI

Scaynes Hill 1st XI v Serendib 1st XI

Ram WSICL Cup XI v Clayton & Belgrave Adelaide 1st XI

Chichester Priory Park 3rd XI v Crawley Eagles 1st XI

Horsham 3rd XI v Southwater 1st XI