The sporting week ahead

cleared from horsham graphics
cleared from horsham graphics

TAKING in a match this weekend? See what’s on across Sussex with our fixture guide.

FOOTBALL FIXTURES Saturday May 5

Npower League 2

Accrington Stanley v Crawley Town

Sunday May 6

Ryman Division 1 South play-off final

Bognor Regis Town v Dulwich Hamlet

WEST SUSSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Saturday May 5

Premier Division

Billingshurst v University of Chichester

Division 1

East Dean v Faygate Utd

Division 2 North

Capel v Henfield

Newdigate v Alfold

Tuesday May 8

Alfold v Pulborough

Division 3 North

Ockley v Horsham Trinity

Rusper v Southwater 2nd

Wednesday May 9

Ockley v Pulborough 2nd

Division 4 North

Forest Reserves v Alfold 2nd

Ockley 2nd v Horsham Crusaders

Tuesday May 8

Forest Reserves v Ockley 2nd

CUP FIXTURES

Malcolm Simmonds Memorial Cup

Final

Monday May 7

Sidlesham v Billingshurst (3pm at Arundel FC)

Chichester Charity Cup

Final

Monday May 7

Capel v Henfield (10.30am at Arundel FC)

Centenary Cup

Final

Tuesday May 8

Wittering Utd v Upper Beeding (7.30pm at Arundel FC)

Tony Kopp Cup

Final

Wednesday May 9

Horsham Crusaders v Horsham Trinity (7.30pm at Arundel FC)

CRICKET FIXTURES

SUSSEX CRICKET LEAGUE

Saturday May 5

1st XI Premier

Brighton & Hove v Bexhill

Chichester Priory Park v East Grinstead

Hastings & St Leonards Priory v Roffey

Eastbourne v Horsham

Worthing v Preston Nomads

1st XI Division 2

Glynde & Beddingham v Findon

Goring by Sea v Cuckfield

Haywards Heath v Ifield

Pulborough v St James’s Montefiore

Sidley v Three Bridges

1st XI Division 3 East

Ansty v Crowhurst Park

Burgess Hill v Hellingly

Crawley v Lewes Priory

Seaford v Keymer & Hassocks

Henfield v Lindfield

1st XI Division 3 West

Billingshurst v Pagham

Bognor Regis v Middleton

Arundel v Littlehampton Clapham & Patching

Stirlands v Steyning

Wisborough Green v Slinfold

2nd XI Division 1

Cuckfield v Hastings & St Leonards Priory

East Grinstead v Chichester Priory Park

Horsham v Eastbourne

Preston Nomads v Worthing

Three Bridges v Brighton & Hove

2nd XI Division 2

Bexhill v Sidley

Findon v Glynde & Beddingham

Ifield v Haywards Heath

Roffey v Goring by Sea

St James’s Montefiore v Pulborough

2nd XI Division 3 East

Crowhurst Park v Ansty

Hellingly v Burgess Hill

Keymer & Hassocks v Seaford

Lindfield v Henfield

Lewes Priory v Crawley

2nd XI Division 3 West

Littlehampton Clapham & Patching v Arundel

Middleton v Bognor Regis

Pagham v Billingshurst

Slinfold v Wisborough Green

Steyning v Stirlands

WEST SUSSEX INVITATION LEAGUE Saturday May 5

Division 1

Portslade 1st XI v Southwick 1st XI

East Preston 1st XI v Felbridge & Sunnyside 1st XI

Broadwater 1st XI v Selsey 1st XI

Clymping 1st XI v Crawley Eagles 1st XI

Division 2

West Blatchington 1st XI v Storrington 1st XI

Ram 1st XI v Eastergate 1st XI

Horsham Trinity 1st XI v West Chiltington & Thakeham 1st XI

Chippingdale 1st XI v Serendib 1st XI

Division 3

Barns Green 1st XI v Brighton & Hove 3rd XI

Three Bridges 3rd XI v Scaynes Hill 1st XI

Crawley Eagles 2nd XI v Worthing 3rd XI

Dome Mission 1st XI v Clayton & Belgrave Adelaide 1st XI

Division 4

Southwater 2nd XI v Crawley Nayee 1st XI

Southwick 2nd XI v Aldwick 1st XI

Ifield 3rd XI v Horsham 3rd XI

Felbridge & Sunnyside 2nd XI v Partridge Green 1st XI

Division 5

St Matthias 1st XI v Rustington 1st XI

Steyning 3rd XI v Portslade 2nd XI

Findon 3rd XI v Ram 2nd XI

Himani 1st XI v Horsham Trinity 2nd XI

Division 6

West Chiltington & Thakeham 2nd XI v West Wittering 1st XI

Clayton & Belgrave Adelaide 2nd XI v Chippingdale 2nd XI

Eastergate 2nd XI v Three Bridges 4th XI

Storrington 2nd XI v Warnham 1st XI

Division 7

Worthing 4th XI v Broadwater 2nd XI

Serendib 2nd XI v Brighton & Hove Electricity 1st XI

PC UK 1st XI v Goring by Sea 3rd XI

Scaynes Hill 2nd XI v East Preston 2nd XI

Division 8

Aldwick 2nd XI v Crawley Eagles 3rd XI

Brighton & Hove 4th XI v Barns Green 2nd XI

Billingshurst 3rd XI v Worthing 5th XI

Horsham Trinity 3rd XI v West Blatchington 2nd XI

Division 9

Rustington 2nd XI v Pulborough 3rd XI

Selsey 2nd XI v Felbridge & Sunnyside 3rd XI

St Andrews 3rd XI v Clymping 2nd XI

Hangleton Taverners 1st XI v Three Bridges 5th XI

Division 10

West Chiltington & Thakeham 3rd XI v Horsham Trinity 4th XI

West Wittering 2nd XI v Henfield 3rd XI

Horsham 4th XI v Ifield 4th XI

Arundel 3rd XI v Chichester Priory Park 4th XI

Division 11

Portslade 4th XI v Lancing Manor 2nd XI

Ram 3rd XI v Worthing 6th XI

Chippingdale 3rd XI v Billingshurst 4th XI

East Sussex Cricket League

Div 1: Barcombe v Buxted Park, Heathfield Park v St Peter’s, Plumpton v Ringmer, Rottingdean v Iden, Willingdon v Ditchling.

Div 2: Bells Yew Green v Battle, Crowborough v Rye, Hailsham v Laughton, Newick v Fletching, Robertsbridge v Chiddingly.

Div 3: Dicker v Herstmonceux, Ditchling II v Uckfield Anderida, Lewes St Michael’s v Mayfield, Polegate v Newhaven, TWB v Pevensey.

Div 4: Eastbourne III v Firle, Forest Row v East Dean, Isfield v Heathfield Park II, Ringmer II v Little Common Ramblers, Washurst v Rottingdean II.

Div 5: Buxted Park II v Lewes St Ms II, Fletching II v Newick II, Hastings & St LP III v Willingdon II, Maresfield v Pett, Rotherfield v DPB.

Div 6: Bexhill III v Blackboys, Chiddingly II v Robertsbridge II, Selmeston v Stanmer, St Peter’s II v Linden Park III, Waldron v Hailsham II.

Div 7: Glynde & B III v Bells YG II, Iden II v St Peter’s III, Newhaven II v Plumpton II, Nutley v Denton, Udimore v Alfriston.

Div 8: Battle II v Barcombe II, Hellingly III v Seaford III, Herstmonceux II v Chiddingly III, Rye II v Crowborough II, Stanmer II v Wadhurst II.

Div 9: Bells YG III v Rotherfield II, Burwash Weald v Bexhill IV, Buxted Park III v Polegate II, LCR II v TWB, Rottingdean III v Forest Row II.

Div 10: Laughton II v Lewes Priory III, Linden Park IV v Ringmer III, Mayfield II v Glynde IV, Pevensey II v Maresfield II, Uckfield Anderida II v Hastings & SLP IV.

Div 11: Firle II v Crowhurst Park III, Heathfield Park III v Sidley III, Pett II v Robertsbridge III, Seaford IV v Newhaven III, Willingdon III v Newick III.

Div 12: Bexhill V v Uckfield Anderida III, DPB II v Wadhurst III, Hailsham III v Mayfield III, Lewes St M’s III v Rye III, St Peter’s IV v Hellingly IV.

Div 13: Crowhurst Park IV v Sidley IV, Hailsham IV v BYG IV, Rye IV v LCR III, TWB III v Buxted Park IV.