Horsham FC to open season at home – Ryman South fixtures in full

0
Have your say

Horsham FC will begin life in Division One South with a home match against Corinthian Casuals on Saturday August 18.

The Hornets then go to Eastbourne Town four days later in the league (Wednesday, August 22), before their FA Cup Preliminary Round match against either Horsham YMCA or Raynes Park Vale at Gorings Mead on the Saturday, August 25.

Other stand-out fixtures include Ryman League new boys Three Bridges at home on Saturday December 1, Burgess Hill Town at home on December 15 and a trip to familiar stomping ground Woodside Road on Boxing Day to play Worthing.

Perhaps the most eagerly anticipated fixture though will be on New Year’s Day when former manager John Maggs will bring his Crawley Down side to Gorings Mead for a match which is sure to spark plenty of local interest.

Hornets looking forward to visiting Maidstone Utd’s new Gallagher Stadium will have to wait until the very last fixture of the 2012/13 season with the sides due to meet on Saturday April 27.

Horsham’s Ryman South fixtures in full (some are subject to change depending on cup fixtures and replays:

Sat Aug 18 Corinthian-Casuals H

Wed Aug 22 Eastbourne Town A

Sat Aug 25 FA Cup Preliminary Round

Mon Aug 27 Whitstable Town A

Sat Sep 1 Tooting & Mitcham United H

Wed Sep 5 League Cup 1st Round

Sat Sep 8 Chipstead A

Sat Sep 15 FA Trophy Preliminary Round

Sat Sep 22 Ramsgate H

Sat Sep 29 Hythe Town A

Sat Oct 6 Faversham Town A

Tue Oct 9 Sittingbourne H

Sat Oct 13 Walton Casuals H

Sat Oct 20 Herne Bay A

Sat Oct 27 Merstham A

Sat Nov 3 Folkestone Invicta H

Sat Nov 10 Maidstone United H

Sat Nov 17 Leatherhead A

Sat Nov 24 Walton & Hersham A

Sat Dec 1 Three Bridges H

Sat Dec 8 Dulwich Hamlet A

Sat Dec 15 Burgess Hill Town H

Sat Dec 22 Whitstable Town H

Wed Dec 26 Worthing A

Sat Dec 29 Tooting & Mitcham United A

Tue Jan 1 Crawley Down H

Sat Jan 5 Sittingbourne A

Sat Jan 12 Faversham Town H

Sat Jan 19 Walton Casuals A

Sat Jan 26 Herne Bay H

Sat Feb 2 Dulwich Hamlet H

Sat Feb 9 Burgess Hill Town A

Sat Feb 16 Walton & Hersham H

Sat Feb 23 Three Bridges A

Tue Feb 26 Eastbourne Town H

Sat Mar 2 Corinthian-Casuals A

Sat Mar 9 Chipstead H

Sat Mar 16 Ramsgate A

Sat Mar 23 Hythe Town H

Sat Mar 30 Crawley Down A

Mon Apr 1 Worthing H

Sat Apr 6 Merstham H

Sat Apr 13 Folkestone Invicta A

Sat Apr 20 Leatherhead H

Sat Apr 27 Maidstone United A