The week ahead: May 18

0
Have your say

CATCHING a game this weekend? Find out what’s on where with our weekend fixtures guide.

CRICKET FIXTURES

Sunday,May 20, 1.45pm, CB40: Kent v Unicorns, Canterbury; Lancs v Essex, Old Trafford; Leicester v Middlesex, Grace Road; Northants v Sussex, Northampton; Scotland v Hants, Bothwell Castle; Surrey v Durham, The Kia Oval, Yorkshire v Derbyshire, Headingly Carnegie. Tuesday,May 22, 11am, LVCC Div One: Somerset v Durham, Taunton. Weds,May 23, 11am, LVCC Div One: Lancashire v Middlesex, Aighburth; Surrey v Warwickshire, The Kia Oval. Thursday,May 24, 4.40pm, CB40: Sussex v Yorkshire, Hove.

SUSSEX CRICKET LEAGUE

Saturday May 19

1st XI Premier

Chichester Priory Park v Brighton & Hove

Eastbourne v East Grinstead

Hastings & St Leonards v Bexhill

Preston Nomads v Roffey

Worthing v Horsham

Sunday May 20

Brighton & Hove v Sussex Cricket Dev XI

1st XI Division 2

Glynde & Beddingham v St James’s Montefiore

Goring by Sea v Three Bridges

Haywards Heath v Findon

Ifield v Cuckfield

Pulborough v Sidley

1st XI Division 3 East

Ansty v Lindfield

Burgess Hill v Lewes Priory

Keymer & Hassocks v Hellingly

Seaford v Crowhurst Park

Henfield v Crawley

1st XI Division 3 West

Billingshurst v Slinfold

Bognor Regis v Steyning

Arundel v Pagham

Littlehampton Clapham & Patching v Middleton

Wisborough Green v Stirlands

2nd XI Division 1

Brighton & Hove v Chichester Priory Park

Cuckfield v Preston Nomads

East Grinstead v Eastbourne

Horsham v Worthing

Three Bridges v Hastings & St Leonards

2nd XI Division 2

Bexhill v Goring by Sea

Findon v Haywards Heath

Roffey v Ifield

Sidley v Pulborough

St James’s Montefiore v Glynde & Beddingham

2nd XI Division 3 East

Crawley v Henfield

Crowhurst Park v Seaford

Hellingly v Keymer & Hassocks

Lewes Priory v Burgess Hill

Lindfield v Ansty

2nd XI Division 3 West

Middleton v Littlehampton Clapham & Patching

Pagham v Arundel

Slinfold v Billingshurst

Steyning v Bognor Regis

Stirlands v Wisborough Green

WEST SUSSEX INVITATION LEAGUE Saturday May 19

Division 1

Clymping 1st XI v Felbridge & Sunnyside 1st XI

Crawley Eagles 1st XI v Southwick 1st XI

East Preston 1st XI v Southwater 1st XI

Portslade 1st XI v Selsey 1st XI

Division 2

Horsham Trinity 1st XI v Storrington 1st XI

West Blatchington 1st XI v St Andrews 1st XI

West Chiltington & Thakeham 1st XI v Serendib 1st XI

Chippingdale 1st XI v Eastergate 1st XI

Division 3

Barns Green 1st XI v Scaynes Hill 1st XI

Brighton & Hove 3rd XI v Clayton & Belgrave Adelaide 1st XI

Dome Mission 1st XI v Worthing 3rd XI

Three Bridges 3rd XI v Broadbridge Heath 1st XI

Division 4

Crawley Nayee 1st XI v Partridge Green 1st XI

Felbridge & Sunnyside 2nd XI v Aldwick 1st XI

Ifield 3rd XI v Bury & West Burton 1st XI

Southwater 2nd XI v Horsham 3rd XI

Division 5

Findon 3rd XI v Portslade 2nd XI

Lancing Manor 1st XI v Rustington 1st XI

St Matthias 1st XI v Horsham Trinity 2nd XI

Steyning 3rd XI v Himani 1st XI

Division 6

Clayton & Belgrave Adelaide 2nd XI v West Chiltington & Thakeham 2nd XI

Chichester Priory Park 3rd XI v Warnham 1st XI

Eastergate 2nd XI v Chippingdale 2nd XI

Storrington 2nd XI v West Wittering 1st XI

Division 7

Scaynes Hill 2nd XI v Goring by Sea 3rd XI

Serendib 2nd XI v PC UK 1st XI

St Andrews 2nd XI v East Preston 2nd XI

Worthing 4th XI v Brighton & Hove Electricity 1st XI

Division 8

Aldwick 2nd XI v Worthing 5th XI

Billingshurst 3rd XI v Brighton & Hove 4th XI

Broadbridge Heath 2nd XI v West Blatchington 2nd XI

Horsham Trinity 3rd XI v Barns Green 2nd XI

Division 9

Hangleton Taverners 1st XI v Clymping 2nd XI

Portslade 3rd XI v Three Bridges 5th XI

Rustington 2nd XI v St Andrews 3rd XI

Selsey 2nd XI v Pulborough 3rd XI

Division 10

Horsham 4th XI v Chichester Priory Park 4th XI

Scaynes Hill 3rd XI v Ifield 4th XI

West Chiltington & Thakeham 3rd XI v Arundel

West Wittering 2nd XI v Horsham Trinity 4th XI

Division 11

Goring by Sea 4th XI v Littlehampton Clapham & Patching 3rd XI

Ram 3rd XI v Portslade 4th XI

Worthing 6th XI v Lancing Manor 2nd XI

East Sussex Cricket League (1.30pm)

Division 1: Barcombe v Heathfield Park; Ditchling v Iden; Plumpton & East Chiltington v Buxted Park; Rottingdean v St Peters, Brighton; Willingdon v Ringmer.

Division 2: Bells Yew Green v Crowborough; Chiddingly v Fletching; Hailsham v Battle; Newick v Rye; Robertsbridge v Laughton.

Division 3: Dicker v Newhaven; Herstmonceux v Pevensey; Lewes St Michaels v Ditchling; Polegate & Stone Cross v Mayfield; Tunbridge Wells Borderers v Uckfield Anderida.

Division 4: Eastbourne v Forest Row; Heathfield Park II v Little Common Ramblers; Isfield v Rottingdean; Ringmer v East Dean & Friston; Wadhurst v Firle.

Division 5: Buxted Park II v Hastings Priory III; DPB v Pett; Fletching v Lewes St Micharls II; Maresfield v Willingdon II; Rotherfield v Newick II.

Division 6: Bexhill III v Chiddingly II; Linden Park III v Hailsham II; Selmeston & Alciston v Blackboys; St Peters, Brighton II v Stanmer; Waldron v Robertsbridge II.

Division 7: Alfriston v Plumpton & East Chiltington II; Glynde & Beddingham III v Nutley; Iden II v BYG II; Newhaven II v Denton; Udimore v St Peters III.

Division 8: Battle II v Herstmonceux II; Crowboro’ II v Wadhurst II; Hellingly III v Barcombe II; Rye II v Seaford III; Stanmer II v Chiddingly III.

Division 9: Burwash Weald v Bells Yew Green III; Buxted Park III v Rotherfield II; Forest Row II v Polegate & Stone Cross II; Little Common Ramblers II v Bexhill IV; Rottingdean III v TWB II.

Division 10: Hastings Priory IV v Lewes Priory III; Laughton II v Ringmer III; Mayfield II v Linden Park IV; Pevensey II v Glynde & Beddingham IV; Uckfield Anderida II v Maresfield II.

Division 11: Firle II v Heathfield Park III; Newick III v Newhaven III; Pett II v Crowhurst Park III; Seaford IV v Sidley III; Willingdon III v Robertsbridge III.

Division 12: Bexhill V v Rye III; Hailsham III v DPB (Eastbourne) II; Lewes St Michaels III v Mayfield III; St Peters, Brighton IV v Wadhurst III; Uckfield Anderida III v Hellingly IV.

Division 13: Bells Yew Green IV v Little Common Ramblers III; Hailsham IV v Buxted Park IV; TWB III v Sidley IV; Crowhurst Park IV v Newick IV.

National Kingfisher Cup

Sunday May 20

Preston Nomads v Lordswood or Bexley

Horsham v Alton

Roffey v Normandy

Brighton & Hove v Sussex Academy