Ploughmen compete in annual autumn match

Neil Dallyn, reversible ploughing winner 'measuring his finish' SUS-140710-111700001
Neil Dallyn, reversible ploughing winner 'measuring his finish' SUS-140710-111700001
0
Have your say

The annual Petworth & District Agricultural Association’s autumn ploughing match took place on Saturday September 27 at Malham Farm, Wisborough Green by kind permission of Mr David Wates.

It is the first time the farm has hosted the prestigious event and the site was beautifully presented in a secluded location adjacent to the Wey & Arun Canal.

The match received an excellent turnout of over 60 ploughmen who competed across 7 classes ranging from the latest machinery to vintage crawlers with trailer ploughs.

This year, all farm and ploughing competitions have been judged by representatives from the Cranleigh & South Eastern Agricultural Society who had a difficult job separating some extremely good and closely matched ploughing.

Other competitions were also held on the day including Specimen Bale of Hay and Corn in Sacks classes.

Winners came from across the area of the association mirroring the spread of winners in the growing crop competitions earlier in the year.

Mr Paul Chandler of Redlands Farm, Lodworth was judged to have presented the best overall sample of ‘corn in sacks’ for the second year running with his sample of Spring Barley.

Ploughing competitions came to a close at 12.45pm when competitors, farmers and visitors took the opportunity to relax after a busy harvest and share a drink with friends and colleagues before the annual luncheon and prize giving back at the Malham Farm buildings.

An excellent ploughmen’s lunch was enjoyed by all and prizes were later awarded by Simon Knight on behalf of association president Lord Egremont.

Local competitor Neil Dallyn from Coldwaltham won the premier reversible class for the third year running and took home additional silverware for the best work overall with a reversible plough, the best work across all classes by a farmer from within the area of the association and the best maintained tractor between 1 and 3 years old.

Other ploughing winner included Mr S Peachey from Rookley, IoW who retained his title in the competitive ‘Open Tractor Ploughing’ class and Mr D Allen from Sutton Scotney who completed the best work across the vintage classes and was also declared Champion Ploughman of the day producing the best work across all classes.

This year has seen a big increase in Young Farmer entries with local ploughmen Dominic Geary, Chris Harding and Lewis Webber placed 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively. Lewis was given additional recognition producing the best work by a ploughmen under 21 year old.

A special long service award was made to Mr C Berry who has been continually employed by the Pitshill Estate for 34 years and 10 months.

Other top awards for on-farm competitions were given to Clive Stickland of Burchetts Farm, Wisborough Green who accumulated the greatest number of points across all forage classes and was presented with the Ted Green Foder Cup rounding up an excellent year which also saw him awarded first place in the Best Farm Under 500 acres competition.

John Hancock or Hurlands Farm, Selham took home the Dickhurst Challenge Bowl for the greatest number of points accumulated across all farm competition classes.

Farmers and ploughmen are now looking forward to next year’s competitions and ploughing match that will be held in the Petworth area on the fourth Saturday in September.

Tractor Ploughing Results

Class 24 - Open Tractor Ploughing:

1st - S Peachey, Rookley

2nd - D Charles

3rd - G Burse, Hambrook

Winner of Wardrop Cup -

P Warwicker, Billingshurst

Class 25 - Tractor Ploughing with a Mounted Conventional Plough

1st - P Hill, Chertsy

2nd - J Dyer, Chertsy

3rd - R Spreadbury, Cranleigh

Class 26 - Open Premier Reversible Ploughing Competition.

1st - Neil Dallyn, Coldwaltham

2nd, W Tupper, Bignor

3rd - P S Chandler, Lodsworhth

Class 27 - Tractor Ploughing with a Reversible Plough

1st - J Hounsome, Heyshott

2nd - J Lywood, Kirdford

3rd - D PENNY

COCKING

Class 28 - The Classic Class

1st - Two furrows - D Bray, Billingshurst

2nd - Two furrows - B Little, Angmering

3rd - Three furrows - J Hawkins, Cowfold

Class 29 - Open Young Farmers Class

1st - Two furrows - D geary, Billingshurst

2nd - Two furrows - C harding, Coldwaltham

3rd - Two furrows - L Webber, Billingshurst

Class 30 - Open Vintage Tractor Ploughing

1st - D Gill, Alfold

2nd - T Kenny, West Chiltington

3rd - D Tilley, Henfield

Class 31 - Open Vintage Tractor Ploughing

1st - D Allen, Sutton Scotney

2nd - P Crockford, Rogate

3rd - J Passmoe, Midhurst

Best work completed in classes 25 to 29 in the association: Neil Dallyn, Coldwaltham

Best work completed by a under 21 : Lewis Webber, Billingshurst

Best work completed by a “Farmer” : Neil Dallyn, Coldwaltham

Best work completed in vintage section: D Allen, Sutton Scotney

Best work competed by a field crawler: S Hoare, Heyshott

Best work completed by a New Holland Tractor: Neil Dallyn, Coldwaltham

Best work completed by a reversible plough: Neil Dallyn, Coldwaltham

Champion Ploughman: D Allen, Sutton Scotney

Report and pictures contributed by William Tupper.