Star pupils of 2011 go back to school

Tanbridge House School presentation evening
Tanbridge House School presentation evening

THE CLASS of 2011 returned to Tanbridge House School on Thursday to celebrate their GCSE successes and to mark the end of their time at school.

An array of prizes were given out at the school’s Presentation Evening for different subjects as well as for community work and services to the school.

Top prize (The Leslie Prize) went to Zoe Hough, Tanbridge’s ex-head girl, in recognition of her outstanding achievements in the school’s specialist subjects (science, maths and ICT).

The annual Presentation Evening began with an informal reception complete with music and mince pies where ex-students had the opportunity to collect their official GCSE certificates and catch up with each other since leaving school.

Last year’s head boy George Whiting and head girl Zoe spoke at the evening and revealed that between the year group, students had spent more than 5,000 hours in lessons and passed more than 3,000 GCSEs.

List of all Winners:

English Language prize in memory of Cicely Snelling supported by Mr John Snelling - George Murrell

English Literature prize supported by Rawlison Butler - Aimee Hayes

Mathematics prize supported by Rawlison Butler - Peter Hammond

Double Science prize supported by Horsham High School - Louise North

Triple Science prize supported by Novartis - Peter Hammond

Art prize - Aimee Hayes

Girls’ PE prize supported by Rawlison Butler - Giovanna Rufolo

Dance prize - Louise North

Boys’ PE prize supported by Rawlison Butler - Alex Best

Music prize supported by Novartis - Jonathan Packham

History prize in memory of Stephen Head supported by Mr and Mrs Head - Joseph Emson

History - further study to A level prize in memory of Stephen Head - Eleanor Wright

Geography prize supported by Novartis - Libby Higdon

Leisure and Tourism prize supported by Novartis - Joseph Ready

Special Achievement prize in memory of Rob Gauntlett - Jamie Waller

Joy Ryley prize to mark significant achievement in Year 11 supported by Mr John Ryley - Cansel Gucbilek

ICT prize in memory of James Parkes - Ella Tugwell

Business Communications prize supported by Rawlison Butler - Sam Masser

Religious Education prize - Joseph Ready

French prize - Zoe Hough

German prize - Lauren Sherlock

Spanish prize - Jessie Tamplin

Textiles prize - Laura Jefferies

Food Technology prize - Kayleigh Pearce

Graphics prize - Ben Palmer

Resistant Materials prize supported by Novartis - Izzy Parker

Apprentice prize supported by Horsham Rotary Club - Aysin Mear

Drama prize - Jonathan Packham, Emmet O’Rahilly

Prize for Attendance - Karl Johnston

Mr White’s prize for Service to the School - Charlotte Ellis, Eleanor Wright, Martin Berwick, Fin Hillicks, George Murrell, Kieran Carter, Sam Dulieu, George Whiting, Zoe Hough

Citizenship prize supported by Mr Peter Tobutt - James Oxenham

Special Commendation Citizenship prize - Dan Phillips

Service to the Community prize supported by the Inner Wheel Club of Horsham - Eleanor Wright

The Leslie Prize for outstanding contribution in a Specialist Subject supported by Horsham High School - Zoe Hough