Annual Petworth Farm competition winners

Mark Chandler, Harry Holbourn, Paul Effamy, Matthew Dudman, Dave Wooldridge (Harvest student), Richard Chandler SUS-140915-102545001
Mark Chandler, Harry Holbourn, Paul Effamy, Matthew Dudman, Dave Wooldridge (Harvest student), Richard Chandler SUS-140915-102545001

Throughout the year the Petworth & District Agricultural Association holds a variety of on-farm competitions from best growing crops to the coveted best farm competitions.

This year classes have been judged by representatives from the Cranleigh & South Eastern Agricultural Society who have spent several days visiting farms and had the difficult job of separating so many well managed crops and farms.

The mild winter and favourable weather in 2014 presented excellent conditions for crops and has given the area’s farmers the opportunity to present excellent looking crops full of potential making it extremely difficult for the judges to separate the entries.

Judge Peter Knight commented: “After many years of judging this has been the most difficult competition I have had to judge due to the outstanding quality of all the entries.”

Top winners were Clive Stickland from Burchetts Farm, Wisborough Green, and Richard & Mark Chandler from Moor Farm, Petworth.

Clive was declared to have the best farm under 500 acres by judges Peter Knight and Mervyn Flux.

They were not only impressed by the high standard of the farming but in particular Clive’s knowledge of business costings and margins.

Peter went on to comment: “Clive clearly bases all decisions around sound financial information and this enables him to push his business forward on a sound and profitable footing.”

Richard and Mark Chandler were awarded first prize in the best farm over 500 acres competition and also declared the overall champion farm. The judges stated that: “Richard and Mark impressed with the outstanding quality of crops across a very large acreage and diverse soil types.

“This is combined with diversification into enterprises which complement the landscape and improve habitat for all wildlife across the farm.”

Peter was also impressed with the level of investment taking place showing commitment to farming for the long term.

G Chandler & Son, Moor Farm, Petworth is currently run by Richard Chandler and his son Mark and pictured is the team standing in front of their new 1,800 tonne grainstore full of ‘Gallant’ milling wheat.

Richard and Mark farm around 3,500 acres of combinable crops in the Petworth area using a mixture of minimum tillage and zero tillage techniques with a team of three full-time staff.

Crops are grown for quality markets such as bread and biscuit making wheat, all of which are stored at the various farms they manage including a new 1,800 tonne grainstore at Moor Farm, Petworth where the business is centred.

The farm backed up their ‘Best Farm’ prize with a good harvest and are now enjoying the dry weather in September to make another excellent start sowing next years crops.

Richard and Mark also farm with a strong environmental emphasis and have been particularly pleased with the rise in farmland bird numbers this year.

Prizes will be awarded at the PDAA’s annual Ploughing Match that will be held on Saturday September 27 at Malham Farm, Wisborough Green by kind permission of Mr C Wates.

The association hopes for a repeat of the spectacular weather enjoyed on plough match days in recent years.

Around 50 ploughmen are expected to compete on the site including a large turnout of vintage and classic machinery.

Admission is free and spectators are welcome with ploughing commencing at 9am followed by the annual luncheon and prize giving.

Summary of Results

Class 1 – Ley sown on 1st January 2011 or before:

1st - C A Stickland, Burchetts Farm, Wisborough Green

2nd - B Dallyn & Son, Strood Farm, Petworth

3rd - D H Tupper Farms, Littleton Farm, Upwaltham

Class 2 – Ley sown between 1st January 2011 & 31st December 2012:

1st - J C Hancock, Hurlands Farm, Selham

2nd - C A Stickland, Burchetts Farm, Wisborough Green

3rd - D H Tupper Farms, Littleton Farm, Upwaltham

Class 3 – Ley sown since 1st January 2013

1st - J C Hancock, Hurlands Farm, Selham

2nd - J M Lywood, Battlehurst Farm, Kirdford

3rd- P Strudwick, Downs Farm, Amberley

Class 5 – Best Crop of Hard Wheat

1st - J Hancock, Hurlands Farm, Selham

2nd - N Moss, River Park Farm, Lodsworth

3rd - J Giffin, Leconfield Estate, Petworth

Class 6 – Best Crop of Soft Wheat

1st - C Stickland, Burchetts Farm, Wisborough Green

2nd - G Chandler & Son, Moor Farm, Petworth

3rd - J Lywood, Battlehurst Farm, Kirdford

Class 7 – Best Crop of Spring Wheat

1st - R Perry, Netherlands Farm, Halfway Bridge

2nd - R Comber, Manor Farm, Heyshott

Class 9 – Best Crop of Spring Barley

1st - D H Tupper, Littleton Farm, Upwaltham

2nd - J Giffin, Leconfield Estate, Petworth

3rd - T R Tupper (Bignor Farms),Bignor

Class 10 – Best Crop of Winter Oats

1st - C Wates, Malham Farm, Wisborough Green

2nd - R Green, Mitchell Park Farm, Northchapel

3rd - R A Dallyn & Sons, Waltham Park Farm, Coldwaltham

Class 10a – Best Crop of Spring Oats

1st - N Moss, River Park Farm, Lodsworth

2nd - S Carter, Headfoldswood Farm, Loxwood

Class 11 – Best Crop of Winter Barley

1st - T R Tupper (Bignor Farms),Bignor

2nd - S Carter, Headfoldswood Farm, Loxwood

3rd - G Chandler & Son, Moor Farm, Petworth

Class 12 – Best Crop of Winter Sown Oilseed Rape

1st - J Giffin, Leconfield Estate, Petworth

2nd - D H Tupper, Littleton Farm, Upwaltham

3rd - N Moss, River Park Farm, Lodsworth

Class 13 – Best Crop of Winter Beans

1st - G Chandler & Son, Moor Farm, Petworth

2nd - R Green, Mitchell Park Farm, Northchapel

3rd - S Carter, Headfoldswood Farm, Loxwood

Class 14 – Best Crop of Spring Beans

1st- G Chandler & Son, Moor Farm, Petworth

2nd - R Wilkins, Pallingham Manor Farm, Wisborough Green

3rd - S Carter, Headfoldswood Farm, Loxwood

Class 17 – Best Crop Organic Crop

1st - R A Dallyn & Sons, Waltham Park Farm, Coldwaltham

Class 18 – Best Crop of Linseed

1st - T R Tupper (Bignor Farms),Bignor

Class 20 – Best Farm of 500 acres or less

1st – C Stickland, Burchetts Farm, Wisborough Green

2nd – J C Hancock, Hurlands Farm, Selham

3rd – J Lywood, Battlehurst Farm, Kirdford

Class 21 – Best Farm of 500 acres over less

1st – G Chandler & Son, Moor Farm, Petworth

2nd – E Tupper, Littleton Farm, Upwaltham

3rd – R Lywood, Marshalls Farm, Kirdford

Class 51 – Best Clamp or Pit of Grass Silage

1st - J M Lywood, Battlehurst Farm, Kirdford

2nd - C A Stickland, Burchetts Farm, Wisborough Green

3rd - J Renwick. Buddington Farm, Easebourne

Class 52 – Best Clamp or Pit of Maize Silage

1st - P Strudwick, Downs Farm, Amberley

2nd - C A Stickland, Burchetts Farm, Wisborough Green

3rd - J Renwick. Buddington Farm, Easebourne

Class 53 – Best Bale of Silage

1st - L Dallyn, Strood Farm, Petworth

2nd - D H Tupper, Littleton Farm, Upwaltham

3rd - R A Dallyn & Sons, Waltham Park Farm, Coldwaltham

Report and picture contributed by William Tupper .